Except as provided in subdivision (b), all other employment is subject to these provisions. Labor Code Section 201 Exhaustion Matters – Don’t Try Going It Alone Under PAGA. Labor Code, §§ 201.5, subd. All rights reserved. Board of Patent Appeals, Preamble 1 V.T.C.A., Labor Code § 201.081 et seq. Reid v. (e) [“Nothing in this section prohibits the parties to a valid collective bargaining agreement from establishing alternative provisions for final payment of wages to employees covered by this section if those provisions do not exceed the time limitation established in Section 204.”], 204, 204.1, 204.2. Chang’s China Bistro, Inc. , 245 Cal. Lab. 201.3. Art.